CLA-2-86:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Steven Cataldo
Jumbo Transport International, Inc
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, N.J. 07201

RE: The tariff classification of High Speed Concept Train from China.

Dear Mr. Cataldo:

In your letter dated March 6 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bombardier Transportation Incorporated.

The items under consideration are high speed trains from China identified as Item # CRH1. As per information submitted and our conversation you state this high speed train consists of one power car unit and seven coach vehicles. The train is self propelled and it’s powered by electricity with a battery back up system. The train has an operational speed of 250km/h.

The applicable subheading for the High Speed Concept Train from China is 8603.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-propelled railway coaches: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division